GROUNDS FOR RELIEF
[…] As we there held, this did not constitutes reversible error because it was the defendant who requested these instructions. As we pointed out in that connection, the lesser included offense instruction not having been excepted to at trail by the defendant, became the law of the case.
In this case, the jury instructions were not objected to, and the “to convict” instructions for First Degree Felony Murder contained the exact elements as the aggravating factors of RCW 10.95.020; thereby, under Washington State’s law of the case placed the elemental “in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from the crime” of robbery and residential burglary as elements that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, cf., State v. Bowerman, 115 Wn.2d 794, 802 P.2d (1990):
Count 1 of the fourth amended information charged Bowerman with the single crime of first degree murder.